Program
   
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

     
   
     

 

 

 

Sunday, 19.09.04

17:30
Opening
17:45
Bernd Pompino-Marschall (HUB & ZAS Berlin): "Warming up: Von Kempelen et al. - Remarks on the history of articulatory modelling" abstract presentation  
18:45
Welcome reception

 

 

Monday, 20.09.04

Topic: Speech production control

09:15

Jonathan Harrington (IPDS Kiel): "Production, perception, sound change and the lexicon: evidence from consonant clusters" pdf-file abstract presentation

 
10:15

Pascal Perrier (ICP Grenoble): "Control and representations in speech production" abstract presentation

 
11:15
Break
11:30
Rafael Laboissière (MPI Sensorimotor Coordination Group, Munich): "Modelling motor control in speech production" abstract presentation  
12:30
Lunch break

14:30

Jana Brunner: "Comparing simulations and experimental data in order to explain looping patterns" abstract presentation

 
14:55

Christine Mooshammer: "Temporal and spatial adjustments to conflicting demands for consonantal targets" abstract presentation

 
15:20
Coffee break
15:45
Sandrine Clairet: "Compensatory movement of the tongue when the jaw is blocked: spatio-temporal adjustments of the articulatory gesture" abstract  
16:10
Rachid Ridouane: "Supralaryngeal and laryngeal gestures during the production of consonants and consonant cluster" abstract  
16:35
Break
16:50
Claudio Zmarich (with Arianna Uguzzoni): "Short vs long vowels. A kinematic analysis of labial gestures of Frignanese" abstract presentation  
17:15
Ian Howard (with Mark Huckvale): "Learning the control of a vocal tract synthesizer by imitating natural speech" abstact presentation
17:40
Alban Gebler: "Beside the Creation's Crowning Glory - Anatomical Structures of Non-Human Vocalization" abstract presentation
18:30
Dinner

 

 

Tuesday, 21.09.04

Topic: Articulatory models

09:15

Phil Hoole and Christian Geng (IPKM Munich and ZAS Berlin): "Statistical models in speech production" abstract presentation (ZIP: presentation and all animations to be unpacked in the same folder)

 
10:15

Jean-Michel Gérard (ICP Grenoble): "A 3D biomechanical model of the supralaryngeal articulators" abstract presentation

 
11:15
Break
11:30
Shinji Maeda (ENST Paris): "Audio-visual synthesis of a talking head and McGurk effect" abstract presentation  
12:30
Lunch break

14:30
Sascha Fagel: "Merging methods of speech visualization" abstract presentation  
14:55
Antoine Serrurier (with Pierre Badin): "To a complete 3D articulatory model of nasals" abstract  
15:20
!!!CANCELLED!!! Moritz Neugebauer: "Acoustic Modelling and Multichannel Articulatory Databases" abstract  
15:45
Coffee break
16:10


Poster session:

  • Sophie Dupont, Jérôme Aubin and Lucie Menard: "A study of the McGurk effect in 4-year-old French children" abstract presentation
  • Nathalie Henrich: "Modelling the glottal flow: the mathematical approach" abstract
  • Ralf Winkler: "Open Quotient and Breathiness in Aging Voices - Changes with Increasing Chronological Age and it's Perception" abstract
  • Mélanie Canault: "Infant speech production acquisition: a sensory-motor approach" abstract
  • Barbara Gili Fivela: "Affricates and stop epenthesis in Italian: acoustic and aerodynamic data" abstract
  • Fabrice Hirsch: "Stuttering and perturbation of the spatial and temporal organisation of speech. An articulatory and perceptual study" abstract
  • Daniel Pape: "Differences in pitch perception of tense-lax vowel pairs for German and Catalan listeners" abstract presentation
  • Cécile Fougeron: "Prosody in speech production planning and control" abstract
18:30
Dinner

 

 

Wednesday, 22.09.04

Topic: Aerodynamics and Acoustics

09:15

Xavier Pelorson (ICP & CNRS Grenoble): "Aerodynamic modelling" abstract

 
10:15

Hans-Peter Herzel: "Nonlinear Dynamics of the Voice" abstract http://itb.biologie.hu-berlin.de/~neubauer/

 
11:15
Break
11:30
Carlo Drioli: "Physically informed glottis models with real flow waveform matching properties" abstract  
11:55
Peter Birkholz (with Dietmar Jackèl): "Automatic fricative noise generation in the vocal tract based on aeroacoustic principles" abstract  
12:20
Nicolas Ruty and Annemie Van Hirtum: "The effect of acoustical feedback on buzzing. From lips to vocal folds?" abstract presentation  
12:45
Lunch Break

Free afternoon:
Different possibilities to spent the afternoon in Greifswald, to do a boat trip...

18:30
Dinner (Barbecue?)

 

 

Thursday, 23.09.04

Topic: Speech production and perception

09:15

Georg Meyer (School of Psychology, Liverpool): "Models of speech perception" abstract presentation

 
10:15

Willy Serniclaes (CNRS & LEAPLE, Paris): "Speech perception: psychoacoustic, productive and linguistic factors" abstract presentation

 
11:15
Break
11:30 Michiko Inoue: "Visual perception of static and dynamic lip configuration" abstract  
11:55 Elvira Perez (with Georg Meyer and Raul Rodriguez-Esteban): "Do human listeners build models of environmental noise?" abstract presentation  
12:20
Lunch break

14:20
Hartmut Pfitzinger: "Towards a Functional Model that Integrates Speech Production, Acoustics, and Perception" abstract  
14:45
Maëva Garnier: "Extracting lombard speech from a noisy environnment: review of technics" abstract  

 

Topic: Prosody and Alignment

15:10

Cédric Gendrot: "Towards a physiological definition of different accents in French" abstract

 
15:35

Coffee break

16:00
Benjamin Weiss: "Rate induced variation of spontaneous produced vowels" abstract  
16:25
Doris Mücke: "On synchronisation of F0 events and articulatory gestures in German speech" abstract presentation  
16:50
Caroline Menezes and Caterina Petrone
(Shared talk with a general introduction)
"Articulatory anchors for tonal events" abstract
"The perception of tonal targets in Neapolitan Italian: Tonal alignment and scaling" abstract
 
17:25
Patrizia Bonaventura: "Invariance in articulatory movements: a C/D model approach" abstract  
18:30
Dinner

 

Friday, 24.09.04

Topic: Perception and Production Interaction

09:15

Bernd Kröger (University hospital, Aachen): "Applications of speech production models in pathologies" abstract presentation(pdf) presentation(ppt)

 
10:15

Future Lab and Award ceremony for best contributions

 
12:30
Lunch break